Film Festival Ambassadors

Thanks to our dedicated RAI Film Festival Ambassadors, a selection of films from the RAI Film Festival Archive will be screening in universities and community venues across the UK between November 2016 and March 2017.

LEAVING GREECE
Anna Brass / Germany / 2013 /  79 min
Sunday 26th February, 11AM.
Cinema City, Norwich, St Andrew’s Street, Norwich, NR2 4AD
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Emil Dauncey

WE ARE ALL NEIGHBOURS
Debbie Christie and Tone Bringa / UK / 1993 / 52 min
Thursday 2nd of March, 6:30PM
Cargill Lecture Theatre MB0302, Main Admin Building (Minerva Building), University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln. LN6 7TS
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Ryan Austin

SIFINJA, THE IRON BRIDE
Valerie Hänsch / Sudan,Germany / 2009 / 70 minutes
Thursday 9th March, 6:30PM.
Bromley Historic Collections The Lubbock Gallery, 2nd Floor, Central Library, High Street, Bromley BR1 1EX
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Jane Cameron

LEAVING GREECE
Anna Brass / Germany / 2013 / 79 min
with BOYA BOYA (SHINE SHINE)
Karen Boswall, Ruba Al Akash / Jordan, UK / 2014 / 18 min
Thursday 9th March, 19.30
Société Jersiaise Photographic Archive, 7 Pier Road, St Helier, Jersey
Introduction to Refugee Crisis: Bram Wanrooji, Jersey Calais Refugee Aid Group
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Gareth Syvret, Photographic Archivist

LEAVING GREECE
Anna Brass / Germany / 2013 / 79 min
with BOYA BOYA (SHINE SHINE)
Karen Boswall, Ruba Al Akash / Jordan, UK / 2014 / 18 min
Friday 17th March 5:00 PM
John Henry Brookes Lecture Theatre
John Henry Brookes Building
Oxford Brookes University
Oxford OX3 0BP
Part of Oxford Human Rights Festival.
Book your free ticket here.
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Angela Hatherell 

——-

Past screenings
GAEA GIRLS 

(Kim Longinotto and Jano Williams / UK / 2000 / 106 min)
18 November 2016. 6:50PM Studio Space, Byre Theatre, Abbey St, St Andrews KY16 9LA.
The screening will be introduced by Dr. Mattia Fumanti, Department of Social Anthropology, University of Saint Andrews.
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Angelica Cabezas Pino in collaboration with St Andrew’s Film Society The Film Society and University of St Andrews Anthropology Society.

BAKA: A CRY FROM THE RAINFOREST
Phil Agland / United Kingdom / 2013 / 89 min
30 November 2016. 6:30-9PM The Pod, The Spark, E Park Terrace, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 0YN
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Roy Hanney

LEAVING GREECE
Anna Brass / Germany / 2013 / 79 min
with BOYA BOYA (SHINE SHINE)
Karen Boswall, Ruba Al Akash / Jordan, UK / 2014 / 18 min
30 November 2016. 12-2PM Room 309, Watts Building, University of Brighton, Lewes Road, BN2 4GJ
Organised by Film Festival Ambassadors Patricia Prieto Blanco and Paul Gilbert

DREAM GIRLS
Kim Longinotto and Jano Williams / UK / 1993 / 50 min
9 December 2016. 12-2PM Room 309, Watts Building, University of Brighton, Lewes Road, BN2 4GJ
Organised by Film Festival Ambassadors Patricia Prieto Blanco and Paul Gilbert

BAKA: PEOPLE OF THE RAINFOREST
Phil Agland / United Kingdom / 1987 / 104 min
11 January 2017. 6:30PM UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, WC1H 0PY London, United Kingdom. The screening will be introduced by Dr. Jerome Lewis, UCL.
Organised by Film Festival Ambassadors Leah Eades and Irene Carter

BAKA: A CRY FROM THE RAINFOREST
Phil Agland / United Kingdom / 2013 / 89 min
18 January 2017. 6:30PM UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, WC1H 0PY London, United Kingdom.
Organised by Film Festival Ambassadors Leah Eades and Irene Carter

GAEA GIRLS
Kim Longinotto, Jano Williams / United Kingdom / 2000 / 106 mins
Friday 3rd February 2017 7.30pm – 9.45pm
The Exchange Bar (The Snug room),
50 Rutland St, Cultural Quarter, Leicester LE1 1RD
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Laura Musgrave

THE AUCTION HOUSE: A TALE OF TWO BROTHERS
Ed Owles / United Kingdom / 2014 / 85 min
Tuesday 7 February 2017 5.30-7.30 PM
Location: Lecture Centre room 064,
Brunel University London,
Uxbridge, UB8 3PH Campus map: www.brunel.ac.uk/campus-map
Organised by Film Festival Ambassador Seyed Samavati

FIND A SCREENING NEAR YOU:

The Festival Ambassadors are:
Ryan Austin; Patricia Prieto Blanco; Jane Cameron; Irene Carter; Emil Dauncey; Ygerne Price-Davies; Leah Eades; Gillian Evans; Paul Gilbert; Dave Green (with Michal Nahman); Yasmin Hales; Roy Hanney; Angela Hatherell; Jessica Jacobs; Sharan Kaur; Laura Musgrave; Angelica Cabezas Pino; Seyed Samavati; Gareth Syvret.