In Person at the 16th RAI Film Festival

We are delighted that dozens of filmmakers and world-leading thinkers will attend our biannual celebration of ethnographic film in Bristol 27-30 March. Here is who you can expect to meet at the Festival.

(N.B. this list is subject to change)

WEDNESDAY 27 MARCH

Filmmakers participating in screening Q&As:

Conference speakers:

  • Sneha Mundari
  • Ricardo Leizaola (Goldsmiths, University of London)
  • Martha-Cecilia Dietrich (University of Bern)
  • Renato Athias (PPGA / UFPE)
  • Rodrigo Lacerda (CRIA / NOVA FCSH / ISCTE-IUL)
  • Eric Bent
  • Annie Watson (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Katharine Cox (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Roseline Lambert (Concordia University)
  • Rachel McCrum

THURSDAY 28 MARCH

Filmmakers participating in screening Q&As:

Conference speakers:

  • Clarisse Destailleur (University of Leipzig)
  • María Fernanda Carrillo Sánchez (UACM)
  • Snezana Stankovic (Humboldt University of Berlin)
  • Pavel Borecký (University of Bern)
  • Pegi Vail (NYU)
  • Toma Peiu (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • David Robinson (Lancaster University)
  • Cindi Alvitre (CSU Long Beach)
  • Desiree Martinez (Cogstone Archaeology)
  • Teri Brewer (Archaeoikon)
  • Sue Giles (Bristol City Museum and Galleries)
  • Wendy Teeter (Fowler Museum at UCLA)
  • Aparna Sharma (UCLA)
  • Arine Kirstein Høgel (Aarhus University)
  • Mihai Andrei Leaha (University of Sao Paulo)
  • Simon Robinson (Ravensbourne University London)
  • Mark Westmoreland (Leiden University)
  • Janine Prins (Leiden University)
  • Onyeka Igwe (University of the Arts London),
  • Ines Ponte (ICS-ULisboa)
  • Sophie Schrago (University of Manchester)
  • Robert Eagle (University of the West of England)
  • Hugo Montero (Université Lumière Lyon 2)
  • Angélica Cabezas Pino (University of Manchester)
  • Mattia Fumanti (University of St. Andrews)
  • Ming He (Yunnan University)
  • Liang Zhang (Yunnan University)
  • Yueping Wang (Yunnan University)
  • Zhonghao Xie (North Seattle College)
  • Gary Seaman (USC)
  • Zhuang Kongshao (Yunnan University)

FRIDAY 29 MARCH

Filmmakers participating in screening Q&As:

Conference speakers:

  • Nancy Lutkehaus (USC)
  • Alice Apley (DER)
  • Jennifer Cool (USC)
  • Özde Çeliktemel-Thomen (METU)
  • Till Jakob Frederik Trojer (SOAS)
  • Domitilla Olivieri (Utrecht University)
  • Igor Karim (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
  • Naï Zakharia (University College London)
  • Adeel Khan (Cambridge University)
  • Hammad Khan
  • Timothy P. A. Cooper (University College London)
  • Vindhya Buthpitiya (University College London)
  • Matteo Gallo (University of Verona)
  • Zhongquan Hu (Nanning Normal University)
  • Meghanne M Barker (University of Chicago)
  • Natalie Nesvaderani (Cornell University)
  • Valentina Bonifacio (Ca’ Foscari University)
  • Alison Macdonald (UCL)
  • Sally Dennehy
  • Camilla Morelli (University of Bristol)
  • Flavia Kremer (University of Manchester)
  • Cathy Greenhalgh (Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London)
  • Catalin Brylla (University of West London)
  • Pedro Branco (Universidade de Brasília)
  • Mattijs van de Port (University of Amsterdam)
  • Janine Prins (Leiden University)
  • Anja Dreschke (University of Bern)
  • Michaela Schäuble (University of Bern)
  • Eda Elif Tibet, Maisa Alhafe (University of Bern)
  • Barley Norton (Goldsmiths, University of London)
  • Ektoras Arkomanis (London Metropolitan University)
  • Ricardo Leizaola (Goldsmiths College, University of London)
  • Judith Aston (University of the West of England)
  • Paolo Favero (University of Antwerp)

SATURDAY 30 MARCH

Filmmakers participating in screening Q&As:

Conference speakers:

  • Mike Poltorak (University of Kent)
  • Raminder Kaur (University of Sussex)
  • Mariagiulia Grassilli (University of Sussex)
  • Karen Boswall (University of Sussex)
  • Catherine Donaldson (University of Sussex)
  • Lauren Greenwood (University of Sussex)
  • Joe Ellefsen
  • Charles Brownlow
  • Poppy Bennett
  • Vitoria de Souza
  • Harry Candlish

Plus Producers Simon Bell and Tuppence Stone (BBC) and Neil Crombie (Swan Films) presenting on Rituals on TV.